Staff List

General Enquiries

The School Reception is the first point of contact for all your enquiries, or if you need to contact a member of staff or senior leadership team.

Main Office
T:+357 25 96 3888
enquiries@stjohnsschoolcyprus.com

The working Admin hours are from 06.45 until 14.00

St John’s School
Episkopi
Cyprus
BFPO 53

Absence Reporting
T:+357 25 96 3888

Full-Time Teachers

Mrs Emma Bryson
BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH
Head Teacher English
Mr Andrew Armstrong
BA (Hons), PGCE, CertEd, MEd, NPQH
Deputy Head Teacher Psychology
Mrs Alex Kerr
BA (Hons), CertEd, MAEd, NPQH
Deputy Head Teacher Design and Technology
Mr George Burvill
BSc (Hons), QTS
Assistant Head Teacher Humanities
Mr John Dunbar
BSc (Ed)(Hons) QTS, NPQSL
Head of Faculty – Mathematics Mathematics
Mrs Janine Parry
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Teacher Mathematics
Mr Iain Ross
BEd, NPQH
Teacher Mathematics
Mrs Lynn Warren
CertEd, DipMaths
Teacher Mathematics/ PSHE
Dr David Kelly
BA (Hons), MEd, EdD, PGCE, NPQH
Head of Faculty – English English
Miss Athy Pallas
BA (Hons), PGCE, MA
Year 7 Learning Leader English
Mr Andrew Holden
BA(JointHons), PGCE, NASENCO
SENCO English
Miss Dawn Vance
BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher English
Mr Arthur Glencross
BSc (Hons), PGDipEd, NPQSL
Head of Faculty – Science Science
Ms Sarah Ellis
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Teacher Science
Ms Nichola Robertshaw
BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL
Teacher Science
Miss Kayleigh Pettit
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 11 Learning Leader Science
Miss Agathi Prodromou
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Teacher Science
Mrs Marina Lea
BA (Hons), PGCE
Leader of PSHE/SMSC Design and Technology / Catering
Mr Andrew Kerr
BA (Hons), CertEd, NPQSL
Teacher Design and Technology
Mr Philip Bougeard
BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd
Head of Art Art
Mr James Strang
BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Faculty – Humanities and Citizenship / Head of History History
Mr Ricardo Vasconcellos
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Teacher Geography
Mrs Kelly Bonar
MTCP (Hons), PGCE
Careers Leader Geography
Mr Thomas Anscombe
BA (Hons), PGCE
EPQ Leader RE
Mrs Bex Gladwell
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 10 Learning Leader History
Mrs Amanda Wolanski
BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Faculty – ICT & Business Studies ICT
Mrs May Schapendonk
DipCom, PGCE, TDLB
Head of Business Studies Business Studies/ ICT
Mr Jon Gleed
BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL
Head of Faculty – MFL MFL
Mrs Alison Cambridge
BSc(JointHons), PGCE
KS3 Learning Leader MFL
Mrs Rebecca Curran
BA(JointHons), PGCE, NPQSL
KS5 Learning Leader MFL
Mrs Julie Edwards
BA (Hons), PGCE, ALCM
Head of Faculty – Expressive Arts Music
Miss Hayley Stonier
BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Drama Drama
Mr Frank Marsden
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of PE PE

Part-Time and Supply Teachers

Mrs Leah Armstrong
MA, PGCE, NASENCO
English & Design and Technology Teacher
Mr Mike Garden
BSc (Hons)
PE Teacher
Mrs Deborah Glencross
BA (Hons), PGCE
Supply Teacher
Mrs Claire Marshall
BA (Hons), PGDipEd
Supply Teacher
Mrs Sally Garrett
BSc (Hons), QTS
Supply Teacher
Mrs Ella Tarjanji
BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
PE Teacher
Mrs Gemma Parry-Paxton
BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd
Supply Teacher
Mrs Caroline Rimmer
LLB (Hons), PGCE
Supply Teacher

Learning Support

Mr Richard Roberts BA (Hons) Mobility Coordinator/ Lead Teaching Assistant
Mrs Vicky Rees Assistant to SENCO/ Teaching Assistant
Mrs Nicola Batey BA (Hons) KS5 Teaching Assistant
Mr Philip Cornford Teaching Assistant
Mrs Angela Dakin
BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Diana Strang Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jacqi Collo BSc Teaching Assistant
Mrs Zara Mason Teaching Assistant
Mrs Lindsay Daniel Teaching Assistant
Mrs Claire Gleed Teaching Assistant
Mrs Bernice Longmate Teaching Assistant
Mrs Karen Donnelly Teaching Assistant
Miss Abigail Nicholson Teaching Assistant

Support Staff

Mrs Penny Demetriou
BA (Hons)
PA to Head Teacher/ School Secretary/ Secretary to SGC
Mrs Maria Hadjinicolaou Network Manager
Dr Annita Antoniadou PhD, MA, BA Science Technician
Mrs Flora Vlachou Resources Clerk
Mrs Christia Antoniou Finance Clerk
Mr Christos Christofi
BSc
Examinations Officer/ Health and Safety Officer
Mr Robin Millard
Llb (Hons), DipLPC
Tuck Shop Manager
Mr George Mylonas Caretaker
Miss Susan Moloney
Dip CG
Careers Advisor
Mrs Tina Rauscher Receptionist
Mrs Jessica Crossdale Receptionist
Mr Bill Parry
BSc (Hons)
MIS Manager
Mr Andrew Carter
BA (Hons)
MSA
Mr David Barber ICT Technician
Mr John Bones
CME Level 4
Expressive Arts Technician
Mr Richard Webster Technology Technician